Film Makers

MATTHEW GOODRICH MATTHEW GOODRICH – Writer/Director/Producer/Editor

Matthew Goodrich is one of Melbourne’s freshest and most exciting talents in the film industry. With a history of strong ideas and a natural flare for cinematography he is able to create powerful short films and advertisements within modest budgets. In 2008, while studying film, Matthew was selected as a finalist among a record number of entries to produce, write, direct and edit a 2-minute short film for the TAC. The film received such acclaim that it was screened at cinemas and has been recognised both locally and overseas.

Matthew’s academic background is a Bachelor of Arts (Majoring in Psychology) and a Bachelor in Film and Television, which he completed at the end of 2011.

After completing his course in film studies he submitted his short film The Judges to Tropfest. Shot in a day on a shoestring budget it told the story of incompetent short film judges and made the Top 80 shortlist before being squeezed out of the Top 16. The Judges made the final 15 in the international short film comedy festival Over the Fence.

Matthew has an insatiable passion for all things filmmaking and looks forward to a prosperous career in the industry.


JULIAN V COSTANZO –  ProducerJulian

Julian has produced and directed over 10 short films and is currently lead producer for Cameralla, Crankyfish and a number of independent film, television and online projects. Notably he was the first producer to have two short films in the Tropfest Top 16, with “Off the Meter” & “Coping” screening in December 2013, and he was also the winner of Tropfest 2012 with “Lemonade Stand”. In 2013 he produced the award winning comedic web series ‘Great’ and was selected by the SPAA ‘One’s to Watch’ program as 1 of 20 emerging producers representing the next generation of the industry. Julian is passionate about bringing compelling human stories to the widest possible audience and is working with some of the best young talent in the business to develop innovative projects for networks and brands.


STEVE HAYDENSTEVE HAYDEN –  Co-Producer/Kev

Steve worked in development and pre production of Scission: casting, location scouting, script development, and logistics.

He wrote directed and produced the TV pilot ‘My PT’ and is currently developing a feature film with Pandamonium Productions.

 

 

 


CO-PRODUCER – Jason Byrne

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS – John and Debbie Goodrich

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER – Matt Strickland

PRODUCTION

UNIT PRODUCTION MANAGER (pre only) – Lynnette Lai Suet Lynn

PRODUCTION MANAGER (pre only) – Michelle Venutti

PRODUCTION MANAGERS – Melanie Rowland and Holli Massey

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR – Victoria Wells

PRODUCTION RUNNERS – Joey Yap, Jordan Barrett and Joshua Potts

DIRECTOR’S ASSISTANT – Michael Nicholls

CGI VFX SUPERVISOR – George Arnold

VFX ARTISTS – George Arnold and Jack Mason

ADDITIONAL VFX – Alex Muston

COLOURIST – Kali Bateman

ANIMATOR AND CREDIT DESIGN – Jack Mason

ANIMATOR – Alex Dunstan

ART DEPARTMENT

PRODUCTION DESIGNER – Ella Carey

PRODUCTION DESIGNER – Isabelle Lovedack

ART DIRECTOR – Tammy Knox

PROPS MAKER AND STORYBOARD ARTIST – Pod Poduska

STANDY PROPS – Anthony Juchnevicius

SET DECORATOR AND VERY HANDY MAN – Brendan Hehir

ASSISTANT DIRECTORS / CONTINUITY

1st ASSISTANT DIRECTOR – Julian V Costanzo

2nd ASSISTANT DIRECTOR – Matthew Kelada

CONTINUITY (SHOOT) AND DIRECTOR’S ASSISTANT – Michael Nicholls

CAMERA

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY – Jaque Fisher

FOCUS PULLER

FOCUS PULLERS – Kirk Daly, Christiaan Boni and David Gazzo

2ND AC – George Arnold

STEADICAM OPERATOR – Glenn Clayton

ELECTRICS

GAFFER – Tom Savige

BEST BOY – Patrick Neff

GAFFER/GRIP ASSIST – Sam Trewin

GRIPS

KEY GRIP – Keiran Wheeler

GRIP ASSIST – John Paul Beirouty

SECOND UNIT

2ND UNIT DIRECTOR – Hayden Somerville

2ND UNIT CINEMATOGRAPHER – Romilly Spiers

2ND UNIT 1ST ASSISTANT – Lena Moon

SAFETY/STUNT COORDINATOR – Russell Frost

COSTUME

COSTUME DESIGNER – Nicholas Wakerley

COSTUME STANDBYS – Laura Stewart and Abbie Wakerley

MAKE-UP

MAKE-UP/HAIR DESIGNER – Angela Conte

MAKE-UP/HAIR ASSISTANTS – Reia Perkins, Alessandra Richards and Lisa Hill

MUSIC

COMPOSER – Jonathan Dreyfus

SCORE MIXER – Jez Giddings

RECORDING ENGINEERS – Jez Giddings and Jonathan Dreyfus

Music recorded and mixed at Hothouse Audio St Kilda, Melbourne, February-March 2014

Special Assistance from Craig Harnath at Hothouse Audio and Jessica Wells and Natan Kuchar from Jigsaw Music

VIOLIN – Lizzie Welsh, VIOLA/VIOLIN – Jonathan Dreyfus, CELLO – Caerwen Martin, DOUBLE BASS- Anita Hustas, SYNTHESIZERS – Josh Moult, ELECTRIC GUITAR – DANNY COX, MEZZO SAPRANO – Cailin Howarth, THROAT SINGING – Louis Gill, ADDITIONAL VOCALS – Scarlette Baccini, WOODWINDS – Stuart Byrne, TRUMPETS – Ben Harrison, PERCUSSION – John Clark, DREAM CYMBALS – Justin Olsson

POST PRODUCTION

EDITOR – Matthew Goodrich

ADDITIONAL EDITORS – Julian V Constanzo and Marc Arena

PUBLICITY

DISTRIBUTION MANAGER – JP Von Fassbender

PUBLICITY ASSISTANT – Kieran Carroll

WEB DESIGNER – Tim Davis

SOUND

SOUND RECORDIST – Greg Burgman

SOUND DESIGNER – Paul Pirola

SPECIAL THANKS

The Kennedy’s at Willivy Farm

Advertisements