Cast

STEVE HAYDENSTEVE HAYDEN – Kev

Steve Hayden has been involved in Australian TV and theatre for many years, first hitting the screens in Blue Heelers and Halifax fp in the mid 90s, before relocating to Sydney to appear on Wildside, Water Rats and Home & Away.

Since moving back to Melbourne he’s worked on such TV shows as City Homicide, Satisfaction, Rush, Killing Time, Underbelly – Infiltration, Mrs Biggs, Dr Blake and Broken Shore.

His film credits include Six Plots and John Doe amongst numerous successful shorts.

Steve is currently developing a feature film with Pandamonium Productions.


RACHEL SODERSTROMRACHEL SODERSTROM – Skyler

Rachel’s most recent television credits include ‘House Husbands’, ‘Small Time Gangster’ and the telemovie ‘Hawke’. She has also appeared in various short films, corporate videos and television commercials.

Rachel began her acting career over 25 years ago and has trained under several teachers and directors including Paul Currie, Robert Coleby and John Gauci.

When not in front of the camera, Rachel is busy running her own drama studio ‘Actors’ Connection’ and developing film and television projects as part of an Advanced Diploma in Screen and Media.


JESSICA GOWER – BethJESSICA GOWER

Jessica Gower is from Melbourne, Australia and is known to Australian and international audiences as the character Sam in the first season of the Network Ten drama The Secret LIfe of Us, for which Jessica was nominated for a Logie Award (Australia’s premier television awards). Jessica has also been the face of Neutrogena cosmetics in Australia and starred in the Foxtel series Crash Palace, the award winning Seven Network’s All Saints and the film Blurred.

Jessica’s role of Chase, a villainous vampire on Blade: The Series, debuted on the Spike Network USA and has screened all over the world. During the show’s run, it was the highest rated show on the network. Jessica is a graduate from the Australian National Theatre Drama School in 2000.


EMILY WHEATON – ScarletEMILY WHEATON

Emily is a recent graduate of the full-time professional Acting course at 16th Street Studios and undertook a Masterclass with Larry Moss in 2012. She has also trained vocally with Susan-Ann Walker and Nicky Nichols.

Emily’s recent credits include the forthcoming ABC telemovie ‘Dangerous Remedy’ and recurring roles in both ‘Rush’ for Southern Star and the ABC’s groundbreaking series ‘The Slap.’ Prior TV credits include ‘Neighbours’, ‘Blue Heelers’ and a main role in the children’s series ‘Noah and Saskia’ for the ACTF. Emily has appeared in several short films including ‘Buses and Trains’ (Dir: Chris Frey), ‘Summer Breaks’ (Dir: Sean Kruck), ‘Silent Night’ (Dir: Rebecca Kingma), and ‘Human Remains’ (Dir: Karen Wilson). She can be seen in the forthcoming feature film ‘6 Plots.’

Having first adorned the stage as a child in the role of Brigitta in ‘The Sound of Music’ for SEL/GFO at the Regent Theatre, Emily’s other notable productions include ‘The Laramie Project’ for M.U.S.T. and ‘Sleepyhead’ (MKA/Dir: Yvonne Virsik).

Emily is also a talented singer songwriter, recording and performing her pop/folk inspired work regularly.


LUCIA EMMERICHS – Grace LUCIA EMMERICHS

Lucia trained at St Martins Youth Theatre and Limelight Drama School.

She has appeared in several educational training videos and short films, including Olivia Peniston-Bird’s short film ‘Stony Point’ (selected for inclusion at MIFF in 2010), ‘SWITCH’ directed by Brendan Lee as part of the Raw Nerve initiative, and Damien Power’s ‘Tagged.’

Lucia appeared in the recurring role of Ophelia in series 2 & 3 of Showtime’s critically acclaimed drama ‘Tangle’ opposite a stellar cast including Justine Clarke, Jane Allsop and Catherine McClements.

Most recently, Lucia played the recurring role of Young Phryne in the ABC series ‘Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries’.


JOHN FLAUS  – BobJOHN FLAUS

John is a Melbourne-based actor who has enjoyed a long professional career in film, television and theatre.

His considerable contribution to the entertainment industry includes numerous roles in classical theatre, appearances in new and untried Australian works, and a variety of voice-overs and narrations for which his distinct voice is greatly admired and clearly recognised.

John’s film roles include ‘The Dish’, ‘Crackerjack’, ‘The Castle’, and ‘Kath and Kim The Filum’. His television credits include roles in ‘Sea Change’, ‘Blue Heelers’, ‘Flying Doctors’, ‘Neighbours’, ‘The Great Bookie Robbery’, ‘City Homicide’, ‘Rush’, ‘Winners and Losers’, ‘Tangle’, and ‘Jack Irish’.

John is a passionate supporter of emerging Australian talent and voiced the highly successful feature film character Harvie in the animated film ‘Harvie Krumpet’.

He also finds time to mentor young writers and filmmakers and generously gives of his time to participate in live readings and writing workshops, as well as performing in a wide variety of roles for student and not for profit sectors in the industry.


RhysRHYS THOMAS – Rhys

Rhys studied Drama and Theatre at Monash University in Melbourne.

He has appeared in several children’s television shows and short films such a Grant Scicluna’s ‘Fast Lane’, which was selected for inclusion in the Cannes International Film Festival.

He enjoys collaborating with other actors, and writing and directing his own works.

Currently Rhys is teaching the next generation of actors, in a weekly drama class for 5-7 year olds.

Additional Cast includes:

Sequoia Gower – Young Scarlet

Jade Soderstrom – Young Grace

Zoe Hayden – Baby

Pod Poduska – Wolf

Advertisements